Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The Language House (TLH) is committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Data as a high priority matter. Our Privacy Statement explains the general terms on how we protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA").

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA FROM OUR WEBSITE

Our User Feedback Form requires you to give us your contact information (e.g. your name, email address, postal address, Company name and telephone number) so that we can respond to your comments, to send you information about our Company and also used to contact you where necessary.

Once information is reviewed, it is either discarded or stored in our files. Under no circumstances, however, will personal information received from any visitor be sold or provided to third parties.

DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information which does not identify individual users to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information.

Other than for the purposes aforementioned, your personal information will not be provided to spammers, advertisers, direct marketing companies or any other unsolicited mailers, without your consent.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Please note that our site links to other sites and that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from ours. We advise you to check the privacy policies of other Web sites before disclosing any personal information. In any event, please note that these sites do not share your personal information with us.

Occasionally when linking to another site, you may still see our site's logo or frame. This is to provide you with a seamless experience when visiting our Web site. In these cases you are no longer on TLH and are now on a different whose information collection practices may differ from ours. The privacy policy of the site you are on will govern how information collected from you is used. You can always know what site you are on by checking the location bar within your browser.

UPDATES AND EFFECTIVE DATE

TLH reserves the right to make changes in our privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post our new policy on this page so that you are always informed of the way that we use information we collect. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it. Your continued use of our Web site following the posting of changes to these terms indicates your acceptance of those changes. Regardless of later updates, we will never use the personally identifiable information you submit under this current policy in a new way without first notifying you and providing you with an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prevent that use.

DISCLAIMER

We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on our Web site.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding our security and privacy issues, please contact us at language@languagehouse.edu.my